Tripods / CM106BK

Image Not Available

Overview

The CM106BK Tripod Kit contains the hardware necessary to construct a 3 m (10 ft) tripod. It is designed to save shipping cost by having the customer obtain steel pipe and a grounding rod locally. The kit contains the parts to assemble the pipes into a tripod, including feet, joints, bolts and nuts, lightning rod, and other parts. The customer obtains lengths of steel pipe and a copper ground rod from a local supply house. The CM106BK is primarily intended for overseas shipments.

Read More

Detailed Description

The following parts are included with the CM106BK kit. The quantity of each part is indicated in parentheses.

  • 29762 Tripod Foot (3)
  • 29763 Leg Clamp Base (3)
  • 29764 Tripod Body (3)
  • 19308 Spacer (6)
  • 5449 Ground Lug (2)
  • 23 Nut (6)
  • 19102 5/16-18 x .75 Screw (3)
  • 30253 5/16-18 x 1.00 Screw (3)
  • 4365 5/16 Flat Washer (3)
  • 29844 Leg Clamp (3)
  • 29845 Leg Clamp with Weld Nut (3)
  • 850 Lightning Rod (1)
  • 17589 Lightning Rod Clamp Assembly (1)
  • 19175 5/16-18 x 2.25 Screw (6)
  • 18126 5/16-18 Nut (6)
  • 4366 5/16 Lock Washer (6)
  • 19102 5/16-18 x .750 Screw (3)
  • 27002 5/16-18 x 2.00 Screw (12)
  • 4904 5/16-18 Lock Nut (12)

Customers need to purchase the following pipes:

  • Mast—(1) DN 40 mm (1 1/2 in. NPS) steel pipe with 181.61 cm (71.5 in) length
  • Legs—(3) DN 25 mm (1 in. NPS) steel pipes with 179.07 cm (70.5 in) length
  • Leg Braces—(3) DN 25 mm (1 in. NPS) steel pipes with 119.38 cm (47 in) length

Specifications

Vertical Load Limit 200 kg (440 lb)
Leveling Adjustment Slide collars on each leg adjust individually.
Maximum Slope Angle 45° or 100% grade
Measurement Height
  • 2.1 to 2.8 m (7 to 9.3 ft) with upper mast retracted
  • 3 to 3.7 m (10 to 12.3 ft) with upper mast extended
Leg Base 11.43 x 13.97 cm (4.5 x 5.5 in.) with four 1.58 cm (0.62 in.) holes for stakes
Main Lower Mast Outer Diameter 48 mm (1.90 in.)
Retractable Upper Mast Outer Diameter 44 mm (1.74 in.)
Base Diameter 2.7 to 3.5 m (8.7 to 11.5 ft)
Weight 24.5 kg (54 lb) with mast

Maximum Allowable Sustained Wind

-NOTE- Allowable sustained wind and wind gust values assume the following:
  • Sensors (effective area = 1.4 ft2) at top of mast
  • Solar panel (10.5 in. x 16.5 in.) at mast base
  • Enclosure (14 in. x 16 in.) mounted to leg
  • Guy wires attached to mast at 3.8 ft above tripod body
  • Adequate ground anchors (stakes alone may not resist foot vertical pullout force)
Mast Extended
  • 28 m/s (62 mph) unguyed
  • 45 m/s (102 mph) guyed
Mast Retracted
  • 36 m/s (80 mph) unguyed
  • 55 m/s (122 mph) guyed

Maximum Allowable Wind Gust

-NOTE- Allowable sustained wind and wind gust values assume the following:
  • Sensors (effective area = 1.4 ft2) at top of mast
  • Solar panel (10.5 in. x 16.5 in.) at mast base
  • Enclosure (14 in. x 16 in.) mounted to leg
  • Guy wires attached to mast at 3.8 ft above tripod body
  • Adequate ground anchors (stakes alone may not resist foot vertical pullout force)
Mast Extended
  • 36 m/s (81 mph) unguyed
  • 59 m/s (132 mph) guyed
Mast Retracted
  • 46 m/s (104 mph) unguyed
  • 71 m/s (159 mph) guyed


This Product Replaced

Privacy Policy Update

We've updated our privacy policy.  Learn More